This topic contains 0 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  mohit1234 2 years, 2 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #159 Reply
     mohit1234 
    Member

    What is the minimum GATE score(rank) to get into PSU?

  • #4820 Reply
     Pulkit Sharma 
    Member

    Hi Mohit,

    Well for getting in a PSU you need to score really good. It varies in accordance with the number of seats. However, securing a rank in top 250 (for a general candidate) would ensure a sure shot selection in a PSU, irrespective of the number of seats. Getting call from PSU’s is directly proportional to the rank and score you get, the higher they are more chances of PSU’s.

     

    All the best!!

  • #6076 Reply
     Olivia Das 
    Member

    Hi,

    You have to get a rank within 150-200 for PSUs!

    Thank you 🙂

  • #6086 Reply
     Shraddha Goel 
    Member

    GATE PSU Cut Off in the previous years: 

    PSUBranchGenOBCSCSTPWD
    HPCLMechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
    Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
    Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
    Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
    E&TC73.0569.6959.1454,6743.92
    Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67
    NTPCElectrical58.7254.1745.3145.6327.17
    Mechanical80.9476.3766.1753.1642.65
    Electronics69.1760.5454.6449.54
    Instrumentation63554530.33
    ONGCElectronics856856639
    CSE867496
    Electrical817736683670
    Mechanical750721644507
    Instrumentation754738641495
    Civil8888440754
    BHELMechanical64.6758.0048.0039.67
    Electrical73.6765.0055.6751.33
    Electronics74.6770.3358.3351.67
    MDLMechanical79.5477.3260.9052.87
    Electrical59.5857.4543.3443.88
    CEL * ECE76614454480602739684
    Mechanical3043322773
    Electrical2153582155
    * The GATE Ranks are mentioned and not scores
    PowergridElectrical 59.10 53.44 44.65 41.84 –
    Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78
    IT70.6766.60
    GAILMechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33
    Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00
    Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33
    Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67
    NBCCCivil60 & above45 & above45 & above45 & above
    RITES 

     

     

    Civil61.5337.8520.87
    Mechanical77.3249.29
    Electrical59.4255.4848.5923.33
    S & T69.4147.96
    IRCON *Electrical99.7897.5096.8191.62
    Mechanical99.8399.30
    Civil99.6792.42 89.72– 72.67

    – See more at: https://superprofs.com/gate/gate-psu-cut-off/#sthash.KeBK8GRZ.dpuf

Reply To: GATE
Your information:




GET UPTO 50%    OFF!
Verify Yourself




Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account